Programme

Due to the continued uncertainties in the course of the Covid19 pandemic, we have decided to make the conference a virtual event.

Registration for the conference is now open: Register through EventBrite

Workshop Day (Wed, 30.06.)

09:30Analysis of Two-Mode Networks with Python
Demival Vasques Filho
Register for this Workshop
10:45coffee break
11:00Exponential Random Graph Models: Theory and Applications on Historical Networks 
Antonio Fiscarelli
Register for this workshop
12:15lunch break
13:30From Historical Source to Network Data
Claire Lemercier
Register for this Workshop
14:45coffee break
15:00Introduction to Social Network Analysis: Basics and Historical Specificities
Martin Grandjean
Register for this Workshop
16:15coffee break
16:30Opening Keynote
Matteo Valleriani
The Sphaera Corpus in its Social and Economic Context
17:30Opening Reception

Conference Day 1 (Thu, 01.07.)

Room 1 Room 2
09:30 Welcome Address
Andreas Fickers, HNR team
10:00 Networking Publications Economic Transactions
10:20
10:40
11:00 coffee break
11:30 Networks and History of Science Networking Correspondences
11:50
12:10
12:30 lunch break
13:30 Networks and Spatial Analysis I Networks and Cultural Objects
13:50
14:10
14:30 coffee break
15:00 Co-authorship and Citations Biographies and Careers in China
15:20
15:40
16:00 Poster Session
Room 1: Institutions and Institutionalisation
Room 2: Networks and Spatial Analysis II
Room 3: Networks and Agency
Room 4: Networks and Medieval Texts

Conference Day 2 (Fri, 02.07.)

Room 1 Room 2
09:00 Networks of Events Kinship and Geneology
09:20
09:40
10:00 coffee break
10:15 Networks and Power
10:35
10:55
11:15 coffee break
11:30 Data and Methodology
11:50
12:10
12:30 lunch break
14:00 Software Demos
14:20
14:40
15:00 coffee break
15:30 Closing Keynote
Marion Maisonobe
«Les lieux qui font liens»: Several Ways to Integrate Places in Network Analysis

Sessions in Detail

We are working on making all abstracts available online – this list will be continuously updated.

Thursday, 01.07.

Networking Publications
Thursday, 01.07., 10:00–11:00 – Room 1

History of Science
Thursday, 01.07., 11:15–12:15 – Room 1

Networks and Spatial Analysis
Thursday, 01.07., 13:30–14:30 – Room 1

Co-authorship and Citations
Thursday, 01.07., 14:45–15:45 – Room 1

Economic Transactions
Thursday, 01.07., 10:00–11:00 – Room 2

Networking Correspondences
Thursday, 01.07., 11:15–12:15 – Room 2

Networks and Cultural Objects
Thursday, 01.07., 13:30–14:30 – Room 2

Biographies and Careers in China
Thursday, 01.07., 14:45–15:45 – Room 2

Poster session

Thursday, 01.07., 16:00–17:00 – Room 1–4

1-Minute Lightning Round

Room 1: Institutions and Institutionalisation

Room 2: Networks and Spatial Analysis II

Room 3: Networks and Agency

Room 4: Networks and Medieval Texts

Friday, 02.07.

Networks of Events
Friday, 02.07., 09:00–10:00 – Room 1

Networks and Power
Friday, 02.07., 10:15–11:15 – Room 1

Data and Methodology
Friday, 02.07., 11:30–12:30 – Room 1

Software Demos
Friday, 02.07., 14:00–15:20 – Room 1

Kinship and Geneaology
Friday, 02.07., 09:00–09:40 – Room 2